Outstanding Service Award

Outstanding Service Award recognizes a member for professional leadership and exemplary service to AIR, and may be bestowed posthumously.

Recipients will:

  • Have five or more years of AIR membership
  • Not be a member of, or candidate for, the Board of Directors in the membership year of the nomination
  • Have a substantial record of participation in AIR activities

Nomination Materials

A complete nomination packet must include:

  • A letter of nomination from a current AIR member that speaks to the candidate’s service to AIR and clearly addresses each of the criteria specified above.
  • At least two letters of support from AIR members.
  • The candidate’s curriculum vitae/resume.
  • The candidate's contact information, including telephone number, email address, and mailing address.

 It is the responsibility of the member nominating the candidate to ensure that the nomination packet is complete. 

Nomination Submission 

Nomination packets for the 2017 Outstanding Service Award may be emailed to awards@airweb.org and are due December 30, 2016.


RECIPIENTS OF THE OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

2016 - Sandi Bramblett

2015 - Fred Lillibridge

2014 - James F. Trainer

2013 - William E. Knight

2012 - Mary Ann Coughlin

2011 - Victor M.H. Borden

2010 - Michael Middaugh

2010 - Richard A. Voorhees

2009 - Vincent Vendel*

2008 - Edward L. Delaney

2007 - Meihua Zhai

2007 - William R. Fendley *

2006 - Dawn Geronimo Terkla

2006 - J. Fredericks Volkwein

2005 - Susan G. Broyles

2004 - Timothy K.C. Chow

2002 - Trudy H. Bers

2002 - Timothy R. Sanford

2001 - Mary M. Sapp

2000 - Tod R. Massa

1999 - Larry W. Nelson*

1999 - Donald J. Reichard

1998 - Laura E. Saunders

1997 - Jean Endo

1997 - Richard Howard

1997 - John Williams

1996 - Hans A. Acherman

1995 - Raj Sharma

1994 - Patrick T. Terenzini

1993 - Glynton Smith

1993 - Mantha Vlahos Mehallis

1992 - Gerald W. McLaughlin

1992 - Deborah J. Teeter

1991 - John A. Muffo

1991 - Jean C. Chulak*

1991 - Marilyn K. Brown *

1990 - Murriel L. Gilliam

1990 - Alton L. Taylor

1989 - Robert F. Grose*

1988 - Joseph T. Sutton*

1987 - John S. Chase

1986 - Charles F. Elton*

1986 - Richard R. Perry

1985 - Paul Jedamus*

1985 - Thaly Nilsson*

1985 - James W. Firnberg

1983 - Lois E. Torrence*

1982 - Robert H. Fenske

1982 - F. Craig Johnson

1982 - Marvin W. Peterson

1981 - Joe L. Saupe

1981 - Bernard S. Sheehan

1980 - Cameron L. Fincher*

1980 - James R. Montgomery

1980 - Risdon J. Westen

1979 - Charles I. Brown*

1979 - Gustav J. Froehlich

*Deceased