Past Award Recipients

​Outstanding Service
Award

John Stecklein Distinguished
Member Award

​Sidney Suslow Scholar
Award​​

2017
Gayle Fink
Letter of Acceptance 
Letters of Nomination/Support

2017
Ellen Chaffee
Letter of Acceptance
Letters of Nomination/Support

 

2017
Not awarded

2016
​​Sandi Bramblett
Letter of Acceptance
Letters of Nomination/Support

2016
Joe Saupe
Letter of Acceptance
Letters of Nomination/Support

2016
John Muffo
Letter of Acceptance 
Letters of Nomination/Support



2015
Fred Lillibridge
Letter of Acceptance

2015
Not awarded

 

2015
Jane Wellman
Letter of Acceptance





2014
Jim Trainer
Letter of Acceptance

2014
Jeff Seybert
Letter of Acceptance

2014
Rich Howard
Letter of Acceptance

 
  
 
 
 

2013
Bill Knight
Letter of Acceptance

2013
Mike Middaugh
Letter of Acceptance

2013
Rob Toutkoushian
Letter of Acceptance




​2012 - Mary Ann Coughlin
2011 - Victor M.H. Borden
2010 - Michael Middaugh
2010 - Richard A. Voorhees
2009 - Vincent Vendel*
2008 - Edward L. Delaney
2007 - Meihua Zhai
2007 - William R. Fendley *
2006 - Dawn Geronimo Terkla
2006 - J. Fredericks Volkwein
2005 - Susan G. Broyles
2004 - Timothy K.C. Chow
2002 - Trudy H. Bers
2002 - Timothy R. Sanford
2001 - Mary M. Sapp
2000 - Tod R. Massa
1999 - Larry W. Nelson*
1999 - Donald J. Reichard
1998 - Laura E. Saunders
1997 - Jean Endo
1997 - Richard Howard
1997 - John Williams
1996 - Hans A. Acherman
1995 - Raj Sharma
1994 - Patrick T. Terenzini
1993 - Glynton Smith
1993 - Mantha Vlahos Mehallis
1992 - Gerald W. McLaughlin
1992 - Deborah J. Teeter
1991 - John A. Muffo
1991 - Jean C. Chulak*
1991 - Marilyn K. Brown *
1990 - Murriel L. Gilliam
1990 - Alton L. Taylor
1989 - Robert F. Grose*
1988 - Joseph T. Sutton*
1987 - John S. Chase
1986 - Charles F. Elton*
1986 - Richard R. Perry
1985 - Paul Jedamus*
1985 - Thaly Nilsson*
1985 - James W. Firnberg
1983 - Lois E. Torrence*
1982 - Robert H. Fenske
1982 - F. Craig Johnson
1982 - Marvin W. Peterson
1981 - Joe L. Saupe
1981 - Bernard S. Sheehan
1980 - Cameron L. Fincher*
1980 - James R. Montgomery
1980 - Risdon J. Westen
1979 - Charles I. Brown*
1979 - Gustav J. Froehlich

* Deceased

​2012 - Patrick T. Terenzini
2011 - J. Fredericks Volkwein
2010 - John Smart
2010 - Terry Russell
2007 - John A. Muffo
2006 - Deborah J. Teeter
2005 - Richard D. Howard
2004 - Adrian H. Harris
2003 - Samuel S. Peng
2002 - Gerald W. McLaughlin
2001 - Larry G. Jones*
2001 - Julia M. Duckwall*
1998 - C. Robert Pace*
1997 - James W. Firnberg
1996 - James R. Montgomery
1992 - F. Craig Johnson
1991 - Charles F. Elton*
1990 - Charles H. Belanger
1989 - Joan S. Stark
1988 - Paul Jedamus*
1988 - Marvin W. Peterson
1987 - Kenneth P. Mortimer
1987 - Bernard S. Sheehan
1985 - Lyman A. Glenny *
1984 - Lois E. Torrence *
1983 - Cameron L. Fincher*
1981 - Mary E. Corcoran*
1978 - Paul L. Dressel *
1977 - John E. Stecklein*
1974 - Elmer West *
1970 - Charles E. Howell *
1966 - A.J. Brumbaugh *
1966 - John Dale Russell * 

 

 

 

2012 - Stephen L. DesJardins
2010 - Gary R. Pike
2009 - Don Hossler
2008 - Gerald McLaughlin
2006 - Larry Leslie
2005 - Clifford Adelman
2004 - Paul T. Brinkman
2003 - Trudy W. Banta
2002 - George D. Kuh
2001 - J. Fredericks Volkwein
2000 - Peter T. Ewell
1999 - Joan S. Stark
1998 - John Smart
1997 - Marvin W. Peterson
1995 - Cameron L. Fincher*
1994 - K. Patricia Cross
1992 - Alexander W. Astin
1991 - Yvonna S. Lincoln
1991 - Leonard L. Baird
1989 - C. Robert Pace*
1989 - Urban S. Dahllof
1987 - Howard R. Bowen
1987 - Ernest T. Pascarella
1987 - Patrick T. Terenzini