Past Award Recipients

​Outstanding Service Award

2019 - Glenn W. James
2018 - Julie Carpenter-Hubin
​2017 - Gayle Fink
2016 -  ​​Sandi Bramblett
​2015- Fred Lillibridge
​2014 - Jim Trainer
​2013 - Bill Knight
2012 - Mary Ann Coughlin
2011 - Victor M.H. Borden
2010 - Michael Middaugh
2010 - Richard A. Voorhees
2009 - Vincent Vendel*
2008 - Edward L. Delaney
2007 - Meihua Zhai
2007 - William R. Fendley *
2006 - Dawn Geronimo Terkla
2006 - J. Fredericks Volkwein
2005 - Susan G. Broyles
2004 - Timothy K.C. Chow
2002 - Trudy H. Bers
2002 - Timothy R. Sanford
2001 - Mary M. Sapp
2000 - Tod R. Massa
1999 - Larry W. Nelson*
1999 - Donald J. Reichard
1998 - Laura E. Saunders
1997 - Jean Endo
1997 - Richard Howard
1997 - John Williams
1996 - Hans A. Acherman
1995 - Raj Sharma
1994 - Patrick T. Terenzini
1993 - Glynton Smith
1993 - Mantha Vlahos Mehallis
1992 - Gerald W. McLaughlin
1992 - Deborah J. Teeter
1991 - John A. Muffo
1991 - Jean C. Chulak*
1991 - Marilyn K. Brown *
1990 - Murriel L. Gilliam
1990 - Alton L. Taylor
1989 - Robert F. Grose*
1988 - Joseph T. Sutton*
1987 - John S. Chase
1986 - Charles F. Elton*
1986 - Richard R. Perry
1985 - Paul Jedamus*
1985 - Thaly Nilsson*
1985 - James W. Firnberg
1983 - Lois E. Torrence*
1982 - Robert H. Fenske
1982 - F. Craig Johnson
1982 - Marvin W. Peterson
1981 - Joe L. Saupe
1981 - Bernard S. Sheehan
1980 - Cameron L. Fincher*
1980 - James R. Montgomery
1980 - Risdon J. Westen*
1979 - Charles I. Brown*
1979 - Gustav J. Froehlich

* Deceased

​John Stecklein Distinguished Member Award​

2019 - Lydia Snover
2018 - Mary Ann Coughlin
2017 - Ellen Chaffee
​2016 - Joe Saupe
2015 - Not awarded
2014 - Jeff Seybert
2013- Mike Middaugh
​2012 - Patrick T. Terenzini
2011 - J. Fredericks Volkwein
2010 - John Smart
2010 - Terry Russell
2007 - John A. Muffo
2006 - Deborah J. Teeter
2005 - Richard D. Howard
2004 - Adrian H. Harris
2003 - Samuel S. Peng
2002 - Gerald W. McLaughlin
2001 - Larry G. Jones*
2001 - Julia M. Duckwall*
1998 - C. Robert Pace*
1997 - James W. Firnberg
1996 - James R. Montgomery
1992 - F. Craig Johnson
1991 - Charles F. Elton*
1990 - Charles H. Belanger
1989 - Joan S. Stark
1988 - Paul Jedamus*
1988 - Marvin W. Peterson
1987 - Kenneth P. Mortimer
1987 - Bernard S. Sheehan
1985 - Lyman A. Glenny *
1984 - Lois E. Torrence *
1983 - Cameron L. Fincher*
1981 - Mary E. Corcoran*
1978 - Paul L. Dressel *
1977 - John E. Stecklein*
1974 - Elmer West *
1970 - Charles E. Howell *
1966 - A.J. Brumbaugh *
1966 - John Dale Russell * 

​Sidney Suslow Scholar Award​​

2019 - Rick Voorhees
2018 - Karen Webber
2017 - Not awarded
​2016 - John Muffo
2015 - Jane Wellman
2014 - Rich Howard
2013 - Rob Toutkoushian
2012 - Stephen L. DesJardins
2010 - Gary R. Pike
2009 - Don Hossler
2008 - Gerald McLaughlin
2006 - Larry Leslie
2005 - Clifford Adelman
2004 - Paul T. Brinkman
2003 - Trudy W. Banta
2002 - George D. Kuh
2001 - J. Fredericks Volkwein
2000 - Peter T. Ewell
1999 - Joan S. Stark
1998 - John Smart
1997 - Marvin W. Peterson
1995 - Cameron L. Fincher*
1994 - K. Patricia Cross
1992 - Alexander W. Astin
1991 - Yvonna S. Lincoln
1991 - Leonard L. Baird
1989 - C. Robert Pace*
1989 - Urban S. Dahllof
1987 - Howard R. Bowen
1987 - Ernest T. Pascarella
1987 - Pa