Outstanding Service Award

Overview

The Outstanding Service Award recognizes a member for professional leadership and exemplary service to AIR, and may be bestowed posthumously.

Recipients will:

  • Have five or more years of AIR membership.
  • Not be a member of, or candidate for, the Board of Directors in the membership year of the nomination.
  • Have a substantial record of participation in AIR activities.

Nomination Materials

A complete nomination packet* must be submitted via email, and include:

  • A subject line of "Nomination Packet: Outstanding Service Award."
  • A letter of nomination from a current AIR member that speaks to the candidate’s service to AIR and clearly addresses each of the criteria specified above.
  • At least two letters of support from AIR members.
  • The candidate’s curriculum vitae/resume.
  • The candidate's contact information, including telephone number, email address, and mailing address.

Submission Process

Email the nomination materials listed above to air@airweb.org with the subject line "Nomination Packet: Outstanding Service Award."

Submit Nomination

*It is the responsibility of each member nominating a candidate to ensure that the nomination packet is complete.

Important Dates:

  • Nominations are accepted year round.
  • Award recipients are typically announced in May.

History

 

2021 Awardee

Dawn Kenney

Dawn Kenney, Interim Director of Institutional Research, Central New Mexico Community College

 

Award History

2021 - Dawn Kenney
2020 - Debbie Dailey
2019 - Glenn W. James
2018 - Julie Carpenter-Hubin
​2017 - Gayle Fink
2016 - Sandi Bramblett
​2015 - Fred Lillibridge
​2014 - Jim Trainer
​2013 - Bill Knight
2012 - Mary Ann Coughlin
2011 - Victor M.H. Borden
2010 - Michael Middaugh
2010 - Richard A. Voorhees
2009 - Vincent Vendel
2008 - Edward L. Delaney
2007 - Meihua Zhai
2007 - William R. Fendley
2006 - Dawn Geronimo Terkla
2006 - J. Fredericks Volkwein
2005 - Susan G. Broyles
2004 - Timothy K.C. Chow
2002 - Trudy H. Bers
2002 - Timothy R. Sanford
2001 - Mary M. Sapp
2000 - Tod R. Massa
1999 - Larry W. Nelson
1999 - Donald J. Reichard
1998 - Laura E. Saunders
1997 - Jean Endo
1997 - Richard Howard
1997 - John Williams
1996 - Hans A. Acherman
1995 - Raj Sharma
1994 - Patrick T. Terenzini
1993 - Glynton Smith
1993 - Mantha Vlahos Mehallis
1992 - Gerald W. McLaughlin
1992 - Deborah J. Teeter
1991 - John A. Muffo
1991 - Jean C. Chulak
1991 - Marilyn K. Brown
1990 - Murriel L. Gilliam
1990 - Alton L. Taylor
1989 - Robert F. Grose
1988 - Joseph T. Sutton
1987 - John S. Chase
1986 - Charles F. Elton
1986 - Richard R. Perry
1985 - Paul Jedamus
1985 - Thaly Nilsson
1985 - James W. Firnberg
1983 - Lois E. Torrence
1982 - Robert H. Fenske
1982 - F. Craig Johnson
1982 - Marvin W. Peterson
1981 - Joe L. Saupe
1981 - Bernard S. Sheehan
1980 - Cameron L. Fincher
1980 - James R. Montgomery
1980 - Risdon J. Westen
1979 - Charles I. Brown
1979 - Gustav J. Froehlich